Privacy Policy

THE COMFORT CUB PRIVACY POLICY

Effective March 7, 2016

USE OF OUR SERVICES SIGNIFIES YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE ENTIRE PRIVACY POLICY.

Note to All Users

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to inform you about how The Comfort Cub Program, Inc. ("The Comfort Cub") uses information we collect from you in connection with your use of the The Comfort Cub website, any other website or application produced or maintained by The Comfort Cub, and any services provided to you by The Comfort Cub (collectively, the "Services"). It is also intended to explain the conditions under which The Comfort Cub uses and discloses that information and your rights relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms "we," "us," and "our" refer to The Comfort Cub, and "you" or "your" refers to you, as a user of the Services.

Your Consent.  By using the Services, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Please review the entire policy to learn about the type of information gathered, how such information is used, and what information may be disclosed to third parties.  If you do not consent to our practices, do not use the Services.

Privacy Policy Changes.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you prior notice.  Your use of the Services following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.  For this reason, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy and other terms whenever you use the Services. 

Note to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personal information to us or our third-party advertisers and marketing partners, if any, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct-marketing purposes.  Requests should be submitted via email to [Info@TheComfortCub.org] and should include CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS in the subject line.  We will need your first and last name, mailing address, and email address in order to process your request.  Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, if any, along with the names and addresses of these third parties, if any.  Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the requirements of Section 1798.83 and only information regarding covered sharing will be included in our response.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.

Personally-Identifying Information We Collect

Personally-identifying information is collected when you voluntarily purchase products from or register for an account with The Comfort Cub ("Personal Information").  Personal Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following categories:

Contact and Demographic Information.  When you purchase products or register on The Comfort Cub website, you voluntarily provide your contact information, including your first and last name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.  If you leave comments or post information using the Services, on our social media pages, or using other affiliated websites, that information may be tracked.  If you communicate with us by e-mail, mail, phone, or text we will record the e-mail address, postal address, and phone number from which you send your correspondence. 

Transactional Information.  Transactional information helps us understand who you are, and allows us to improve the products and services we offer.  Transactional information may include the pages you visit, your preferences, and products purchased by you.  If you purchase products from us, you voluntarily provide us with additional transaction information such as payment information, billing address, shipping address, phone number and email address

Mobile Device Information.  When you access and use the Services from your mobile devices, we receive data from the mobile device you use to access the Services. This may include your location data, IP address, device type, and operating system.  You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with The Comfort Cub, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings.  Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Personal Information from Other Sources.  The Comfort Cub may receive Personal Information about you from third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you. The collection, use, and disclosure of information from third parties is governed by the privacy policies listed on the website where the information was submitted by the user.  Third parties may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.  Please carefully review these third-party privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected, used, and disclosed by these third parties.

Non-Personally-Identifying Information We Collect

Non-personally-identifying information or "Aggregate Information" is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person.  Like most website operators, we collect Aggregate Information about your activities online including referring/exit pages and URLs, computer settings, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information through the use of cookies, pixel tags, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, click-through URLs, domain name tracking, and analytics.  If you have voluntarily disclosed Personal Information to The Comfort Cub, some or all of the Aggregate Information may be linked to your Personal Information. 

Cookies.  A cookie is a small data file stored on your hard drive that your browser provides to The Comfort Cub when you visit certain web pages.  We may use session ID cookies to track login information and to track activity during your login session.  For the session ID cookie, the data is temporarily stored on your computer, but the cookie terminates when you close your browser.  If you do not want to store cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  However, some parts of the Services may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies.  If you are concerned that you have created a cookie in a previous visit, you can delete cookies that are already stored on your hard drive by accessing your computer's cookie file.

Internet Protocol (IP) Address.  The Comfort Cub's servers also automatically identify your computer or mobile device by its Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  Your IP address does not identify you by name, however, it may reveal your geographic area and your Internet Service Provider. 

Computer Profiles.  The Comfort Cub may also collect and accumulate computer profile data which will help us understand and analyze the experience of our visitors. For example, The Comfort Cub may collect data relating to the type of browser used, operating system software, screen resolution, color capability, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, and JavaScript enablement.

Click Through URLS.  We may send you e-mail messages with a “click-through URL” linked to the content of our website.  When you click onto one of these URLs, you will pass through our server before arriving at the destination webpage.  We may track this click-through data to help us determine subscriber interest in the subject matter and measure the effectiveness of our subscriber communications.  You can avoid being tracked simply by not clicking on any links or images in the e-mail. 

Domain Name Tracking.  When you use our Services, we automatically record the name of the domain from which you accessed the Services.  Additionally, if you reach our website by means of a link from another site, our computers will note the fact that you came to us from that linked site.  We may also record the domain name and URL for the next website you go to after leaving our website.

Analytics.  We may use one or more third party analytics programs, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to help analyze how users utilize the Services.  Google Analytics does not collect any Personal Information.  Google Analytics uses a single first-party cookie containing an anonymous identifier to distinguish users and to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Services (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.  This information is used to create statistical reports on user activity for The Comfort Cub.  For more information about Google Analytics, including opt-out options visit the Google Analytics privacy page at https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Use of Information Collected

Our primary purpose for collecting Personal Information and Aggregate Information (collectively, "User Information") is to provide you with products and services.  We may also use your User Information for the purpose of improving our Services; to send you notices to inform you about service updates, technical notices, security alerts, support and administrative messages, and updates to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use; to send advertisements and promotional offers to you, email messages, text messages, applications, or other methods of communication; to send newsletters and marketing materials; to communicate preferences which you have indicated; to customize the advertising and content you see; to verify information; and/or for any other purpose disclosed at the point of collection.

We may also use your User Information to provide services and customer support that you may request as well as to correct problems, resolve disputes and process payments.  We may also combine your information with information we collect from other companies to improve and personalize our Services.

We may also use the User Information we collect through our Services as necessary to comply with legal requirements, to enforce the Terms of Use, to prevent fraud, to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities, and to stop other prohibited, illegal, or harmful activities.

Information We Share

The Comfort Cub does not sell, rent, or trade Personal Information to any third party.  Additionally, The Comfort Cub does not disclose any Personal Information to any third party for that party's own marketing purposes.  The Comfort Cub may share Aggregate Information with third parties for advertising and promotional purposes, to perform analytics, and to improve the quality of the Services.  The Comfort Cub may disclose Personal Information and/or User Information in the following circumstances: 

Affiliated companies.  The Comfort Cub may share User Information with any parent company, subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by The Comfort Cub (each, an "Affiliate"), who may use the User Information for the purposes described above.

Service Providers.  We may disclose your User Information to third-party service providers hired to perform internal business functions on our behalf including, but not limited to, providing marketing assistance, sending direct mail or email, website or database hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, and payment processing companies.  Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the User Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

Merchants.  The Comfort Cub will disclose certain User Information to its merchants to facilitate the sale and delivery of any product that you may purchase using the Services. 

User Disclosures.  Any Personal Information shared using our Services or on another website or application (such as Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Instagram, or Twitter) may become public information. You should exercise caution when disclosing information to third parties or in public forums. Content shared between users of our Services, including advice and opinions, represent the views and are the responsibility of those who post the content.  We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted.  If you have any questions or comments about any content posted using our Services, please contact us at the address below.

USERS ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM THEIR OWN VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Legal Disclaimer Concerning Subpoenas and Other Matters.  We reserve the right to release account and User Information about you when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such release is appropriate to (1) comply with the law, legal process, or law enforcement requests; (2) protect and defend our rights, property, safety, or other interests including those of our Affiliates, customers, shareholders, or others; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Services and to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and/or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Business Transitions.  We reserve the right to transfer all User Information in our possession in the event The Comfort Cub goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets.  Similarly, your User Information may be passed on to a successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, restructuring, liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.  Users will not be notified of any such change of ownership or control of their User Information.

Children's Privacy

The Services are intended for adult use only and are not directed towards children, minors, or anyone under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with any personally identifying information.  If the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with any personal data, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the email address below and ask to have this personal information deleted from our files.  We appreciate your cooperation with this federally mandated requirement.

Links To Third-Party Sites

The Services may contain advertisements and links to sites other than our own ("Third-Party Websites").  This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection, use, or disclosure of the information collected by these Third-Party Websites.  Third-Party Websites may not follow the same privacy policies as The Comfort Cub.  We have no responsibility for Third-Party Websites and provide links to Third-Party Websites solely for your convenience.  Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies or statements of these Third-Party Websites to learn more about how they collect, use, and disclose information.

Questions and Concerns

If you would like to review, edit, or delete any of the information we have collected from you, or if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Receive Our Newsletter

Give a gift to help those in need.

The Comfort Cub